Tetradymia tetrameres
Common Name: dune horsebrush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST950A0
Full Name: Tetradymia tetrameres (Blake) Strother
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TETE4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 35:176 (1922) for original description, and Brittonia 26:192 (1974) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6,  Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6,  Sulphur Pond (469C) 38118A8,  Alameda Well (469D) 38118A7,  Negit Island (470D) 38119A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 654
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,37.875

CA,NV
37118H6=Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6;37118G6=Glass Mountain (451C) 37118G6;38118A8=Sulphur Pond (469C) 38118A8;38118A7=Alameda Well (469D) 38118A7;38119A1=Negit Island (470D) 38119A1