Tetracoccus hallii
Common Name: Hall's tetracoccus
Family: Picrodendraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP1C021
Full Name: Tetracoccus hallii Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TEHA

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Zoe 5(11):229 (1906) for original description, and Rhodora 56:57-60 (1954) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567,  Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588,  Porcupine Wash (080D) 3311577,  Parker NW (095B) 3411424,  Yucca Valley South (103C) 3411614,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434,  Mohawk Spring (123A) 3411447,  West of Mohawk Spring (123B) 3411448,  Flattop Mtn. (173D) 3411477
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 653
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.375,34.125

AZ,BA,NV
3311567=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567;3311588=Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588;3311577=Porcupine Wash (080D) 3311577;3411424=Parker NW (095B) 3411424;3411614=Yucca Valley South (103C) 3411614;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434;3411447=Mohawk Spring (123A) 3411447;3411448=West of Mohawk Spring (123B) 3411448;3411477=Flattop Mtn. (173D) 3411477