Synthyris missurica ssp. missurica
Common Name: kitten-tails
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1W042
Full Name: Synthyris missurica (Raf.) Penn. ssp. missurica
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SYMIM2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Jul(Aug)
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
  • California Rare Plant Rank: 2B.3
    Rare or Endangered in California, common elsewhere
    .3: Not very endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S3
    S3: Vulnerable.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T4T5
    T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. T5: Secure, considering populations outside California. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 10 2 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Warner Mtns. Potentially threatened by grazing, trampling, and mining. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 85:89 (1933) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 2560 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072,  Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 652
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.5

ID,MT,OR,WA
4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112072=Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072;4112083=Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083