Suaeda occidentalis
Common Name: western seablite
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0P080
Full Name: Suaeda occidentalis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SUCA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in MOD Co.? A synonym of S. calceoliformis in The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 9:90 (1874) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Doyle (602D) 40120A1,  Wendel (620C) 40120C2,  Litchfield (621B) 40120D4,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 40120C3,  Eagleville (690D)? 41120C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 650
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.25

CA,ID,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
40120A1=Doyle (602D) 40120A1;40120C2=Wendel (620C) 40120C2;40120D4=Litchfield (621B) 40120D4;40120C3=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 40120C3;41120C1=Eagleville (690D)? 41120C1