Abies amabilis
Common Name: Pacific silver fir
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN01010
Full Name: Abies amabilis (Dougl.) Forbes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABAM

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from isolated groves. See Fremontia 16(3):19-20 (1988) for information on 736A occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-01-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2195 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 65
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,41.5

AK,OR,WA
4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112381=Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381