Bloomeria clevelandii
Common Name: San Diego goldenstar
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms: Muilla clevelandii
Element Code: PMLIL1H010
Full Name: Bloomeria clevelandii S. Watson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUCL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 0 0 1 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need confirmation on location and identification of occurrence in Julian area (33D). Threatened by urbanization, road construction, vehicles, non-native plants, and illegal dumping.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-01-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 465 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Julian (033D)? 33116A5,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 649
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.75

CA,BA
32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116A5=Julian (033D)? 33116A5;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3