Muhlenbergia pauciflora
Common Name: few-flowered muhly
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA48170
Full Name: Muhlenbergia pauciflora Buckl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUPA2

2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA fewer than five occurrences in the New York Mtns. See MadroƱo 35(4):353-359 (1988) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1755 - 1860 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 648
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,BA,CO,NM,SO,TX,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533