Monotropa uniflora
Common Name: ghost-pipe
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMON03030
Full Name: Monotropa uniflora L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOUN3

2005 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 68
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 30 19 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 65
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    68 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, recreational activities, road maintenance, and logging and associated road usage.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South America, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Childs Hill (723A) 4112461,  Requa (723D) 4112451,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 646
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.375

AK,AL,AR,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SA,SC,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112347=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347;4112348=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358;4112461=Childs Hill (723A) 4112461;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471