Monardella undulata
Common Name: curly-leaved monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180N0
Full Name: Monardella undulata Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOUN

© 2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (ponderosa pine sandhills)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • In review. Threatened by coastal development, sand mining, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1,  San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 643
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society (CNPS). Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society. Sacramento, CA. http://www.rareplants.cnps.org. Accessed .
-122.0,37.0

CA
34120F3=Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;34120H5=Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1;37122F4=San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8