Harmonia doris-nilesiae
Common Name: Niles' harmonia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Madia doris-nilesiae
Element Code: PDAST650L0
Full Name: Harmonia doris-nilesiae (T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HADO2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: usually serpentinite, openings, rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fuelbreaks, logging, mining, non-native plants, and road maintenance. A synonym of Madia doris-nilesiae in The Jepson Manual. See Brittonia 37(4):394-396 (1985) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 650 - 1660 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2,  Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1,  Naufus Creek (633A) 40123D3,  Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 40122E8,  Hayfork (650C) 40123E2,  Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4,  Hyampom (651C) 40123E4,  Halfway Ridge (651D) 40123E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 642
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.5

CA
40123D2=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2;40123C2=Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2;40123C1=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1;40123D3=Naufus Creek (633A) 40123D3;40122E8=Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 40122E8;40123E2=Hayfork (650C) 40123E2;40123F4=Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4;40123E4=Hyampom (651C) 40123E4;40123E3=Halfway Ridge (651D) 40123E3