Dieteria canescens var. ziegleri
Common Name: Ziegler's aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Machaeranthera canescens var. ziegleri
Element Code: PDAST640B2
Full Name: Dieteria canescens (Pursh) Nuttall var. ziegleri (Munz) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 J. Zylstra, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Rosa Mtns. Threatened by grazing, road maintenance, trampling, and vehicles. See Aliso 7:65-66 (1969) for original description and SIDA 20(4): 1396 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1372 - 2499 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 641
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655