Dieteria asteroides var. lagunensis
Common Name: Mt. Laguna aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Machaeranthera asteroides var. lagunensis, Machaeranthera lagunensis
Element Code: PDAST64131
Full Name: Dieteria asteroides Torrey var. lagunensis (D.D. Keck) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 5 occurrences. Threatened by development, grazing and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by road maintenance. See Brittonia 9:238 (1957) for original description and SIDA 20(4): 1393 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 790 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 640
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,32.625

BA
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614