Calystegia collina ssp. venusta
Common Name: South Coast Range morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON04034
Full Name: Calystegia collina (Greene) Brummitt ssp. venusta Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACOV

2003 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite or sedimentary.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be relatively abundant and tolerant of disturbance. See Kew Bulletin 35(2):328 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 3411968,  Los Olivos (169A) 3412061,  Bald Mountain (193C) 3411978,  The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 64
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,35.875

3411968=Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 3411968;3412061=Los Olivos (169A) 3412061;3411978=Bald Mountain (193C) 3411978;3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612027=Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265