Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island ironwood
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS12011
Full Name: Lyonothamnus floribundus Gray ssp. aspleniifolius (Greene) Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYFLA

© 2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 78
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 76
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 65
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    78 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Can bloom intermittently through much of year. Threatened by grazing on SCZ and SRO islands. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl.; stump-sprouting noted.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 637
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1