Ivesia argyrocoma var. argyrocoma
Common Name: silver-haired ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Ivesia argyrocoma
Element Code: PDROS0X021
Full Name: Ivesia argyrocoma (Rydb.) Rydb. var. argyrocoma
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 13 9 2 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, foot traffic, mining, non-native species, recreational activities, road construction, road maintenance, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by logging. Populations in BA possibly taxonomically distinct.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1463 - 2960 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 636
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

BA
3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411616=Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731