Ivesia aperta var. aperta
Common Name: Sierra Valley ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X011
Full Name: Ivesia aperta (J.T. Howell) Munz var. aperta
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVAPA

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat: vernally mesic, usually volcanic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 13 13 2 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, agriculture, grazing, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations and fire suppression. Interim management guide prepared by USFS in 1992. Threatened in NV. See Leaflets of Western Botany 9(15):239 (1962) for original description, and Brittonia 40(4):398-399 (1988) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1480 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061,  Loyalton (570B) 3912062,  Sardine Peak (570C) 3912052,  Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Calpine (571B)* 3912064,  Sierraville (571D) 3912053,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082,  Chilcoot (586C) 3912072,  Portola (587C) 3912074,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 635
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.625

NV
3912061=Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061;3912062=Loyalton (570B) 3912062;3912052=Sardine Peak (570C) 3912052;3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;3912064=Calpine (571B)* 3912064;3912053=Sierraville (571D) 3912053;3912082=Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082;3912072=Chilcoot (586C) 3912072;3912074=Portola (587C) 3912074;3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013