Iva hayesiana
Common Name: San Diego marsh-elder
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST580A0
Full Name: Iva hayesiana Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVHA

2014 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 113
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 6 3 1 87
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 80
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    112 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by waterway channelization, coastal development, vehicles, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 634
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.875

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713