Iris tenax ssp. klamathensis
Common Name: Orleans iris
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI090Z2
Full Name: Iris tenax Dougl. ssp. klamathensis Lenz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IRTEK2

2012 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Aliso 4(1):64 (1958) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 633
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,41.375

4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112345=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471