Iris munzii
Common Name: Munz's iris
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI090M0
Full Name: Iris munzii Foster
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IRMU

2009 Irene Lindsey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See Aliso 4(1):53-56 (1958) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Springville (309A) 3611827,  Globe (309D) 3611817,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  Giant Forest (354D) 3611857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 632
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.125

3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611827=Springville (309A) 3611827;3611817=Globe (309D) 3611817;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611857=Giant Forest (354D) 3611857