Iris hartwegii ssp. columbiana
Common Name: Tuolumne iris
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI090D2
Full Name: Iris hartwegii Baker ssp. columbiana Lenz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IRHAC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging. See Aliso 4(1):37 (1958) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Twain Harte (474C) 3812012,  Columbia (475C) 3812014,  Columbia Se (475D) 3812013
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 630
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,38.0

3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812012=Twain Harte (474C) 3812012;3812014=Columbia (475C) 3812014;3812013=Columbia Se (475D) 3812013