Calystegia collina ssp. oxyphylla
Common Name: Mt. Saint Helena morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON04032
Full Name: Calystegia collina (Greene) Brummitt ssp. oxyphylla Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACOO

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance. Potentially threatened by wind energy development. See Kew Bulletin 35(2):328 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 279 - 1010 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Fort Ross (519C) 3812352,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 63
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.625

3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812352=Fort Ross (519C) 3812352;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226