Eriogonum apricum var. prostratum
Common Name: Irish Hill buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN080F2
Full Name: Eriogonum apricum J.T. Howell var. prostratum Myatt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAPP

2009 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences near Irish Hill and Carbondale Mesa on the Ione Formation. Threatened by vehicles, mining, and erosion. See MadroƱo 20(6):320 (1970) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):320-321 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 628
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.375

3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141