Eriogonum alpinum
Common Name: Trinity buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08060
Full Name: Eriogonum alpinum Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAL6

Benjamin C. Hammett 2001 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat: serpentinite, rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 1 0 1 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences in the Mt. Eddy and Cory Pk. areas. See Botanical Gazette 7:6 (1882) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):356-357 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2185 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 626
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.125

4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235