Eriodictyon capitatum
Common Name: Lompoc yerba santa
Family: Namaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD04040
Full Name: Eriodictyon capitatum Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCA7

2013 Anuja Parikh and Nathan Gale
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacate (145A) 3412043,  Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 625
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,34.5

3412043=Sacate (145A) 3412043;3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3411958=Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074