Eriodictyon angustifolium
Common Name: narrow-leaved yerba santa
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD04020
Full Name: Eriodictyon angustifolium Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAN2

© 2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the New York and Granite mountains.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, !IA, Idaho, !IL, !IN, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !ND, !NE, New Mexico, Nevada, !NY, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 624
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,AZ,BA,CO,IA,ID,IL,IN,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,NY,OR,SD,UT,WA,WI,WY
34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3