Eriodictyon altissimum
Common Name: Indian Knob mountainbalm
Family: Namaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD04010
Full Name: Eriodictyon altissimum Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAL12

2002 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 3 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from six occurrences in the Irish Hills and Indian Knob. Threatened by urbanization, energy development, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes and non-native plants. See MadroƱo 16(6):184-186 (1962) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 270 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 623
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.125

3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037