Erigeron uncialis var. uncialis
Common Name: limestone daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M452
Full Name: Erigeron uncialis Blake var. uncialis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERUNU

2011 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in Inyo and San Bernardino Counties. Possibly threatened by mining. See SIDA 21(1):19-39 (2004) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 622
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.5

NV
3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3611784=Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841