Erigeron supplex
Common Name: supple daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M3Z0
Full Name: Erigeron supplex Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSU4

2009 Halleh Paymard
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 4 1 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need historical quad for HUM Co. Threatened by coastal development. Possibly threatened by trampling, non-native plants, and pipeline construction. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 24:83 (1889) for original description, and MadroƱo 33(4): 308-309 (1986) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM) *,  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 621
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,38.625

3812218=Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337