Erigeron parishii
Common Name: Parish's daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M310
Full Name: Erigeron parishii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPA3

© 2004 Thomas M. Elder, M.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 14 1 4 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by carbonate mining, vehicles, road construction, and residential development. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):221 (1884) for original description, and Fremontia 16(1):20-21 (1988) for discussion of mining threats.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5,  Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 619
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,34.0

CA
34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34116A4=Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C5=Bighorn Canyon (130D) 34116C5;34116D7=Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1