Erigeron multiceps
Common Name: Kern River daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M2N0
Full Name: Erigeron multiceps Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMU2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 9 2 1 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Kern Plateau. Possibly threatened by grazing, vehicles, and logging. Sequioa NF has adopted species management guidelines. Similar to E. divergens. See Pittonia 2:167 (1891) for original description, and Phytologia 73(3):186-202 (1992) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2535 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Sphinx Lakes (353A) 3611865,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 618
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.125

NV
3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511874=Kernville (284C) 3511874;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611844=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611865=Sphinx Lakes (353A) 3611865;3611855=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855