Erigeron miser
Common Name: starved daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Element Code: PDAST3M2K0
Full Name: Erigeron miser Gray

© 2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    7 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities and illegal dumping. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 13:272 (1878) for original description, and Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1840 - 2620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Twin Lakes (471A) 38119B3,  Buckeye Ridge (471B) 38119B4,  Latrobe (510C) 38120E8,  Rockbound Valley (523B) 38120H2,  Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4,  Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3,  Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4,  Soda Springs (555C) 39120C4,  Norden (555D) 39120C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 617
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

38119B3=Twin Lakes (471A) 38119B3;38119B4=Buckeye Ridge (471B) 38119B4;38120E8=Latrobe (510C) 38120E8;38120H2=Rockbound Valley (523B) 38120H2;39120B4=Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4;39120D3=Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3;39120D4=Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4;39120C4=Soda Springs (555C) 39120C4;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3