Erigeron blochmaniae
Common Name: Blochman's leafy daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Erigeron foliosus var. blochmaniae
Element Code: PDAST3M5J0
Full Name: Erigeron blochmaniae Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBL4

2010 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 1 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, and vehicles. See Pittonia 3:27-28 (1896) for original description, and Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 45 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Santa Maria (195B) 3412084,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 616
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,34.875

3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412084=Santa Maria (195B) 3412084;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037