Erigeron elegantulus
Common Name: volcanic daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M190
Full Name: Erigeron elegantulus Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EREL4

2010 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar,May,Jun,Jul,Aug
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by pipeline construction. See Fremontia 16(1):15-17 (1988) for brief species account and BLM management plans.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2665 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081,  Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086,  Said Valley (659A) 4012087,  Ash Valley (675C) 4112016,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Perez (712A) 4112163,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 615
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.875

OR
4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012081=Buckhorn Lake (656A) 4012081;4012086=Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086;4012087=Said Valley (659A) 4012087;4112016=Ash Valley (675C) 4112016;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112163=Perez (712A) 4112163;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075