Erigeron aequifolius
Common Name: Hall's daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M030
Full Name: Erigeron aequifolius Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERAE

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: rocky, granitic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 1 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. See University of California Publications in Botany 6:174 (1915) for original description, and Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  The Sphinx (374D) 3611875,  Hume (375C) 3611878,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 611
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,36.25

3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3611875=The Sphinx (374D) 3611875;3611878=Hume (375C) 3611878;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966