Collinsia antonina
Common Name: San Antonio collinsia
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0H010
Full Name: Collinsia antonina Hardham
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COPA2

2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. Possibly threatened by grazing and road maintenance. As treated here, includes sspp. antonina and purpurea. A synonym of C. parryi in The Jepson Manual. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:133-135 (1964) for original description, and MadroƱo 49(4):295-297 (2002) for discussion of taxonomic distinctiveness.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 280 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Bryson (295D) 3512171,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 610
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,35.875

3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113