Calyptridium quadripetalum
Common Name: four-petaled pussypaws
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR09080
Full Name: Calyptridium quadripetalum Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIQU4

2012 Jake Ruygt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:356 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 315 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 61
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912216=Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285