Erigeron nivalis
Common Name: snow fleabane daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Erigeron acris var. debilis, Trimorpha acris var. debilis
Element Code: PDASTE1060
Full Name: Erigeron nivalis Nuttall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERACD2

1987 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):220 (1884) for original description, and Phytologia 67(1):61-66 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1735 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Hotlum (699A) 4112243,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 608
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012152=Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112243=Hotlum (699A) 4112243;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155