Ericameria palmeri var. palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3L0C1
Full Name: Ericameria palmeri (Gray) Hall var. palmeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPAP2

2014 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 3 3 2 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road construction, road maintenance, and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B)* 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 607
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.625

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B)* 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713