Ericameria fasciculata
Common Name: Eastwood's goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus eastwoodiae
Element Code: PDAST3L080
Full Name: Ericameria fasciculata (Eastw.) Macbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERFA5

J. E.(Jed) and Bonnie McClellan 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy, openings.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Monterey Bay area. Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32: 215 (1905) for original description, and MadroƱo 57(2):77-84 (2010) for effects of fire and restoration information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 275 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 606
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176