Eriastrum luteum
Common Name: yellow-flowered eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Element Code: PDPLM03080
Full Name: Eriastrum luteum (Benth.) Mason

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 4 3 0 1 21
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    17 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    33 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and grazing. Possibly threatened by development. See Madroño 8:81 (1945) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 290 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Santa Margarita (246A) 35120D5,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Creston (269D) 35120E5,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Lime Mountain (270B) 35120F8,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Parkfield (292B) 35120H4,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Bryson (295D) 35121G1,  Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3,  Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 604
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

35120D4=Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D5=Santa Margarita (246A) 35120D5;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120E5=Creston (269D) 35120E5;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120F8=Lime Mountain (270B) 35120F8;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35120H4=Parkfield (292B) 35120H4;35120G8=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 35120G8;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121G1=Bryson (295D) 35121G1;35121H3=Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3;36121A3=Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3