Eriastrum densifolium ssp. sanctorum
Common Name: Santa Ana River woollystar
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM03035
Full Name: Eriastrum densifolium (Benth.) Mason ssp. sanctorum (Mlkn.) Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERDES

2010 Justin M. Wood
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 6 5 4 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vehicles, foot traffic, sand and gravel mining, hydrological alterations, illegal dumping, road construction, flood control projects, and non-native plants. See Crossosoma 10(5):1-8 (1984) and Fremontia 13(3):19-20 (1985) for species accounts, Fremontia 17(3):20-21 (1989) for discussion of ecology, Systematic Botany 23(3):351-368 (1999) for taxonomic information, and MadroƱo 50(2):101-109 (2003) for reproductive biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 91 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA) *,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Riverside West (086B) 3311784,  Corona North (087A) 3311785,  Black Star Canyon (087C)* 3311776,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Redlands (106C) 3411712,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Devore (107B)* 3411724,  Fontana (107C) 3411714,  San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 603
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.0

3311784=Riverside West (086B) 3311784;3311785=Corona North (087A) 3311785;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C)* 3311776;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411712=Redlands (106C) 3411712;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411724=Devore (107B)* 3411724;3411714=Fontana (107C) 3411714;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713