Eriastrum brandegeeae
Common Name: Brandegee's eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM03020
Full Name: Eriastrum brandegeeae H. Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBR3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most reliable occurrence is at and near type locality near Borax Lake, which may include the only true representatives of this taxon. Plants from COL, GLE, THE, and southern SHA cos. may be attributable to E. brandegeeae, E. tracyi or undescribed taxa; needs study. Seriously threatened at its type locality by development. Also threatened by grazing, competition, recreational activities, vehicles, and road maintenance. Includes E. tracyi in TJM (1993); does not include E. tracyi here. See Madroño 8(3):88-89 (1945) for original description, and Madroño 55(1):82-87 (2008) for additional taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 840 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7,  The Geysers (534D) 38122G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 602
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.875

CA
38122H6=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7;38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7