Eremalche parryi ssp. kernensis
Common Name: Kern mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Eremalche kernensis, Malvastrum kernense
Element Code: PDMAL0C031
Full Name: Eremalche parryi (Greene) Greene ssp. kernensis (C.B. Wolf) D.M. Bates
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPAK

2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jan,Mar,Apr,May(Feb)
  • Habitat: On dry, open sandy to clay soils; often at edge of balds.
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 127
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 22 27 7 3 59
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    42 85
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    124 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, grazing, road construction and maintenance, vehicles, and oil development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Occasional Papers Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden 1(2):66-67 (1938) for original description and Phytologia 72(1):48-54 (1992) for taxonomic treatment and revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 70 - 1290 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 3411982,  Santiago Creek (191A) 3411983,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974,  Cuyama (192A) 3411985,  Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923,  Taft (216B) 3511924,  Maricopa (216C) 3511914,  Pentland (216D) 3511913,  Fellows (217A) 3511925,  Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Rosedale (240B) 3511942,  Stevens (240C) 3511932,  Rio Bravo (241A) 3511943,  Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944,  East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Lokern (242A) 3511945,  Belridge (242B) 3511946,  Reward (242C) 3511936,  West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935,  Simmler (243C) 3511938,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  Lost Hills NW (265B)* 3511966,  Semitropic (265D) 3511955,  Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051,  Pixley (288A) 3511983,  Delano West (288D) 3511973,  Tent Hills (291C) 3512072,  La Cima (314D) 3612011
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 601
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.0

3411982=Eagle Rest Peak (190B) 3411982;3411983=Santiago Creek (191A) 3411983;3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3411974=Cuyama Peak (191C) 3411974;3411985=Cuyama (192A) 3411985;3511816=Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911;3511923=Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923;3511924=Taft (216B) 3511924;3511914=Maricopa (216C) 3511914;3511913=Pentland (216D) 3511913;3511925=Fellows (217A) 3511925;3511926=Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3511942=Rosedale (240B) 3511942;3511932=Stevens (240C) 3511932;3511943=Rio Bravo (241A) 3511943;3511944=Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944;3511934=East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511945=Lokern (242A) 3511945;3511946=Belridge (242B) 3511946;3511936=Reward (242C) 3511936;3511935=West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935;3511938=Simmler (243C) 3511938;3511937=McKittrick Summit (243D) 3511937;3512042=La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511966=Lost Hills NW (265B)* 3511966;3511955=Semitropic (265D) 3511955;3512051=Packwood Creek (267D) 3512051;3511983=Pixley (288A) 3511983;3511973=Delano West (288D) 3511973;3512072=Tent Hills (291C) 3512072;3612011=La Cima (314D) 3612011