Epilobium siskiyouense
Common Name: Siskiyou fireweed
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA06100
Full Name: Epilobium siskiyouense (Munz) Hoch & Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPSI2

© 2007 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: rocky, serpentinite.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 8 0 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    40 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    45 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Candidate for state listing in OR. See North American Flora II 5:205 (1965) for original description, and Madroño 27(3):146 (1980) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5,  Billys Peak (684A) 41122B7,  Deadman Peak (684B) 41122B8,  Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8,  Dees Peak (686D) 41123A3,  Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5,  Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1,  Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 600
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.25

CA,OR
40122E7=Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122H8=Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122B5=Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5;41122B7=Billys Peak (684A) 41122B7;41122B8=Deadman Peak (684B) 41122B8;41122A8=Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8;41123A3=Dees Peak (686D) 41123A3;41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5;41123E1=Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1;41123H1=Dutch Creek (736A) 41123H1;41123H2=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2;41123H3=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5