Calyptridium pulchellum
Common Name: Mariposa pussypaws
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR09060
Full Name: Calyptridium pulchellum (Eastw.) Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIPU5

2007 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 5 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, non-native plants, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 29:79 (1902) for original description, Leaflets of Western Botany 2(13):222-225 (1940) for revised nomenclature, Brittonia 27:197-208 (1975) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 28(3):188 (1981) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-05-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  O'Neals (398B) 3711926,  Bass Lake (418C) 3711935,  Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936,  Mariposa (419B) 3711948
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 60
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,37.125

3711924=Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711926=O'Neals (398B) 3711926;3711935=Bass Lake (418C) 3711935;3711936=Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936;3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948