Epilobium oreganum
Common Name: Oregon fireweed
Family: Onagraceae
Element Code: PDONA060P0
Full Name: Epilobium oreganum Greene

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - September
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 12 2 0 0 31
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    30 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    48 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Unable to confirm many historical occurrences on Shasta-Trinity NF; is it more common elsewhere? Threatened by logging and grazing. Known from fewer than 1000 plants at about twenty localities in OR, where candidate for state listing. See Pittonia 1:255 (1888) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 2240 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pyramid Peak (523C) 38120G2,  Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1,  Homewood (538C) 39120A2,  Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1,  Wildwood (632A) 40123D1,  Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1,  Forest Glen (633D) 40123C3,  Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5,  Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4,  Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8,  Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7,  Denny (669B) 40123H4,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 40123G4,  Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5,  Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7,  Youngs Peak (686A) 41123B3,  Salmon Mtn. (686B) 41123B4,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 41123A4,  Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4,  City of Mount Shasta (699D)* 41122C3,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 41123C4,  Marble Mountain (719C) 41123E2,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 41123E4,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 41123E3,  Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6,  Dillon Mtn. (721D) 41123E5,  Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 598
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

38120G2=Pyramid Peak (523C) 38120G2;38120G1=Echo Lake (523D) 38120G1;39120A2=Homewood (538C) 39120A2;39120D2=Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2;39122F7=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7;39122G8=Mendocino Pass (597C) 39122G8;39123H1=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1;40123D1=Wildwood (632A) 40123D1;40123C2=Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2;40123C1=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1;40123C3=Forest Glen (633D) 40123C3;40123C5=Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5;40123F4=Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4;40123F5=Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40122H6=Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122H8=Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8;40122G8=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 40122G8;40122G7=Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7;40123H4=Denny (669B) 40123H4;40123G4=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 40123G4;40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5;41122A8=Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7;41123B3=Youngs Peak (686A) 41123B3;41123B4=Salmon Mtn. (686B) 41123B4;41123A4=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 41123A4;41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4;41122C3=City of Mount Shasta (699D)* 41122C3;41123C4=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 41123C4;41123E2=Marble Mountain (719C) 41123E2;41123E4=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 41123E4;41123E3=Ukonom Lake (720D) 41123E3;41123E6=Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6;41123E5=Dillon Mtn. (721D) 41123E5;41122H7=Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7