Epilobium nivium
Common Name: Snow Mountain willowherb
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA060M0
Full Name: Epilobium nivium Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPNI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 4 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreation and foot traffic, and possibly by logging. See Zoe 3:242-243 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 795 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6,  Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6,  Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7,  Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1,  Bluenose Ridge (598B) 39123H2,  South Yolla Bolly (613D) 40122A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 597
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,39.375

CA
39122D6=St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6;39122D7=Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7;39122C7=Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39123H1=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1;39123H2=Bluenose Ridge (598B) 39123H2;40122A7=South Yolla Bolly (613D) 40122A7