Epilobium luteum
Common Name: yellow willowherb
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA060H0
Full Name: Epilobium luteum Pursh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPLU

© 2007 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stoloniferous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (along streams and seeps)
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On review list in OR. See Systematic Botany 18(2):218-228 (1993) for information on hybridization.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 596
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.75

CA,AK,OR,WA
39120G7=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5