Epilobium septentrionale
Common Name: Humboldt County fuchsia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Epilobium canum ssp. septentrionale, Zauschneria septentrionalis
Element Code: PDONA06110
Full Name: Epilobium septentrionale (Keck) Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPSE3

2005 Jennifer L. Kalt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 520:219 (1940) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 63:335 (1976) for revised treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Piercy (601A) 3912387,  Wrights Ridge (614D) 4012311,  Garberville (617D) 4012317,  Blocksburg (634C) 4012336,  Weott (635C) 4012338,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Salyer (670A) 4012385,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Hoopa (687C) 4112316,  Scott Mountain (700C)? 4112236
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 595
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,40.0

3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3912387=Piercy (601A) 3912387;4012311=Wrights Ridge (614D) 4012311;4012317=Garberville (617D) 4012317;4012336=Blocksburg (634C) 4012336;4012338=Weott (635C) 4012338;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012444=Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012385=Salyer (670A) 4012385;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4112316=Hoopa (687C) 4112316;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C)? 4112236