Enneapogon desvauxii
Common Name: nine-awned pappus grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA2J010
Full Name: Enneapogon desvauxii Beauv.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ENDE

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 0 2 0 47
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 52
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1275 - 1825 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Maryland, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Colton Well (175B) 3411584,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Joshua (225C) 3511534,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 594
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,CO,HI,MD,NM,NV,OK,TX,UT
3411584=Colton Well (175B) 3411584;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511534=Joshua (225C) 3511534;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511565=Mesquite Lake (249A) 3511565;3511566=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 3511566;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555